Project Team

"Chinese Canadian Stories – Uncommon Histories from a Common Past" is a collaborative project between the University of British Columbia, Simon Fraser University and various campus and community-wide partners. This project will reshape the way all of us understand Canada, and reclaim the forgotten histories of peoples who have long been ignored in Canadian history.

Project Lead  
Henry Yu
 
CHRP Steering Committee & Technical Committee
Name Title
Henry Yu Project Lead; Associate Professor, Department of History; Principal, UBC St. John's College
Renulfo (Rue) Ramirez Associate University Librarian, UBC Library Systems & Information Technology
Jo Anne Newyear-Ramirez Associate University Librarian, UBC Library Collections
Allan Bell Director, UBC Library Digital Initiatives
Eleanor Yuen Head, UBC Asian Library
Simon Neame Director, UBC Irving K. Barber Learning Centre
Brian Owen Associate University Librarian, Processing and Systems, Simon Fraser University Library
Denise Fong CHRP Project Manager
Lilly Li CHRP Librarian (2010-2011)
   
CHRP Technical Committee
Henry Yu Project Lead; Associate Professor, Department of History; Principal, UBC St. John's College
Renulfo (Rue) Ramirez Associate University Librarian, UBC Library Systems & Information Technology
Allan Bell Director, UBC Library Digital Initiatives
Brian Owen Associate University Librarian, Processing and Systems, Simon Fraser University Library
Mark Jordan Head, Library Systems, Simon Fraser University Library
Robert Stibravy Digital Projects Librarian, UBC Library
Denise Fong CHRP Project Manager
Lilly Li CHRP Librarian (2010-2011)
   
UBC Irving K. Barber Learning Centre
Allan Cho  
Michael Conroy  
   
UBC Rare Books & Special Collections
Sarah Romkey  
   
UBC Library Systems & Information Technology
John Chan  
Yvonne Chan  
Garry Der  
Tanya Johnson  
Paul Joseph  
Alex Kan  
Joerg Messer  
Rod McFarland  
Mats Hagbjork  
   
UBC Library Digital Initiatives
Hilde Colenbrander  
Allan Bell  
Leslie Field  
Larissa Halishoff  
Mimi Lam  
Bronwen Sprout  
Robert Stibravy  
   
UBC Library Technical Services
Susan Andrews  
   
UBC Asian Library
Eleanor Yuen  
Phoebe Chow  
   
UBC Library Communications & Marketing
Andrea Coutts  
Linda Ong  
Glenn Drexhage  
Jessica Woolman  
   
UBC Library Collections Accounting
Fe Lubigan  
   
UBC Library Administration
Jean-Paul Eidsvik (2012)  
Sara McGillivray  
Corey Sue (2010-2012)  

 

 

UBC INSTRCC - INitiative for Student Teaching and Research in Chinese Canadian Studies
James Allen  
Kristina Chang  
Yun-Jou Chang  
Elena Kusaka  
Denise Kwan  
Rena Lo  
Sarah Ling  
Wendy Phung  
Joanne Poon  
Jennifer Rodriguez  
Rosanne Sia  
Bard Suen  
Edith Tam  
Will Tao  
Ethan Wong  
Jennifer Yip  
Alejandro Yoshizawa  
Tim Zhang  
 
UBC Learning Exchange
Alaya Boisvert  
Susan Grossman  
Heather Turnbull  
CHRP Mobile Kiosk Project
Student Team:
Architecture
- Jonanthan Griffiths, Doreen Leo; Arts - Yun-Jou Chang, Rena Lo, Bard Suen;
IGEN - Sam Bailey, Kimberley Dioszeghy, Tyler Dobush, Mercedes Duifhuis, Colby Ellis;
Mechanical Engineering
- Bhavesh Kumar, Jeremy Lee, John Lee, Sina Sahami
 
UBC Department of Mining Engineering
Scott Dunbar  
   
UBC Architecture & Civil Engineering
Greg Johnson  
   
UBC Department of Mechanical Engineering
Machiel (Mike) Van Der Loos
Paul Winkelman  
   
UBC Department of History
Alicia Harder  
Jennifer Kho  
Ivy Lam  
Tuya Ochir  
   
SFU Library  
Brian Owen  
Mark Jordan  
Matt Crider  
Ian Song  
Melanie Hardbattle  
Jennifer Zerkee  
   
SFU Teaching & Learning Centre
Thomas Buchan  
Ivana Filipovic  
Kirsten Johnson  
Jordan Paterson  
Michael Pede  
Gladys Tang  
Oleg Titov  
Stevo DeMuth  
Jason Toal  
   
Chinese Canadian History Project Council, David Lam Centre, SFU
Paul Crowe Council Co-Chair, Associate Professor, Department of Humanities, Simon Fraser University
David Choi Council Co-Chair, Adjunct Professor
Jan Walls Emeritus Professor, Department of Humanities, Simon Fraser University
David Chuenyan Lai Emeritus Professor, Department of Geography, University of Victoria
Edith Lo Council Administrator
Winnie Leung Graphic Design and Production
Dorris Tai Grants Facilitator
   
   
The Critical Thinking Consortium (TC2)
Roland Case  
Lindsay Gibson  
Susan Teed  
   
Great Northern Way Campus
Jeannette Kopak  
George Johnson  
Student Team (Fall 2010)
Shahrzad Aghasharifianesfahani, Erez Barzilay, Carmen Chow, Stephen Marmion, Ian McDonald, Xiaorui Li, Vincent Yang, Derek Zhao
Student Team (Spring 2011)
Tiffany Fok, Animesh Jha, Ian McDonald, Alexi Nijathaworn, John Pantherbone, Steve Pastro, Linda Zhao
   
Catstatic Interactive  
Josh Kho
Luke Johnson
Fouad Hafiz  
 
Community Volunteers  
Ken Eng  
Stephen Yuen  
Wai Wong  
Sunny Wong  
Rudy Chiang  
Peggy Leong  
Bill Wong  
Maurice Wong